Close this search box.
[…] • If an organization serving homeless families with children qualifies for the CACFP and it has a separate site which serves only teens under 18, is the site eligible to claim meals?

Yes, if the organization’s primary purpose is to provide temporary shelter and meals to most of the homeless families with children, the site would be considered eligible.

  • An OSHCC has school age children in care all day in the summer. Since these children are in care all day in the summer, would enrollment forms still be required?

The CACFP regulations at 7 CFR 226.19 state, “OSHCCs shall be eligible to serve lunches to enrolled children during periods of school vacation.” 7 CFR 226.15(e)(2) outlines the requirement that enrollment forms must be collected for these children for their summer care.

Management Plans and Budget Questions and Answer

1. Is the cost of hiring an accounting firm to perform required taxation accounting an allowable CACFP cost?